[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Calendar Repair Turned on by Default?

Posted on 2012-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-10
Does anyone know off hand if the Calendar Repair function in Exchange 2010 is turned on or off by default?
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew Wolfe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38281349
What do you exactly mean by Calendar Repair .... they is no Repair by default task that runs on user Mailbox.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38281354
Not enabled by default, it has to be enabled

Set-MailboxServer -Identity MBX02 -CalendarRepairIntervalEndWindow 90

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matthew Wolfe
ID: 38281400
I just saw this:    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633473


Says it is enables by default, and to turn it off for a particular mailbox for troubleshooting purposes. (I'm having a problem with one user who's calendar appointments are snapping back when being moved. And appointments are just changing by themselves)


Am I reading this wrong? (That's very possible).   Thanks Rancy and Exchange_Geek!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1600 total points
ID: 38281416
You're reading right, the one that i read was for Calendar Repair Interval End Window :)

You can check this on your environment by running

Get-Mailbox - identity "your mailbox" | FT Name,Calendar*

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 38281432
Agree !!

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matthew Wolfe
ID: 38281450
Thanks so much you two! Appreciate it!!
0