[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Availability solution for VM

Posted on 2012-08-10
7
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am looking for a redundancy solution for the VM that runs the Application manager, kind of like a domain controller for the application environment.  The issue is its designed  only to run on a single server.
Currently I have it on a FT VM.  The problem is 1 - I cannot add a CPU, and 2 - if the VM crashes the FT will crash also.
So, I'd like to experiment with MS Clustering solution. Would that work? I don't think the App is a Cluster-aware.  
What other solutions I can implement for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38281395
Have you considered VMotion?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38281410
is it Automatic?  How would it work?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38281412
HINT HINT (cannot say more), wait until end of August 2012 (VMware vSphere 5.1!)
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38281422
other alternatives our possible Double Take - HA, but I would really need to understand the application better.

Clustering is not always available, there is a small amount of downtime, with a Failover!
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38281423
Yes, FT only allows 1 vCPU and the 2nd (cloned) VM has to be on a separate host. The only option that comes to mind that you could try & use is MSCS.
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_40_mscs.pdf

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38281430
@coolsport00: under NDA our lips are sealed tight!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38281512
@hanccocka - Yeah..
0