?
Solved

Changing VLAN for port HP ProCurve Switch

Posted on 2012-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an HP ProCurve Switch 4202v1-72 that I need to check the vlan configuration for a couple of port. I need to change a couple of ports to our printer vlan. But, I am more comfortable with Cisco switch configuration. Any help with commands would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Chuck_Butterbrodt
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
fgasimzade earned 2000 total points
ID: 38281484
almost the same

sh vlan

sh vlan port <port number>

conf t

vlan <vlan id> untagged <port number>

untagged means access port

tagged means trunk port
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 38281979
When troubleshooting vlans on an active switch, a command I often use to see if vlan is actualy distributed as it is supposed to is like:
SHOW MAC VLAN 321
This command will show if this switch is connected to
-active devices in vlan 321 on THIS switch (at port number..)
-but more important if link-port to OTHER switch has learned mac-addresses and so the link is configured OK in both ends.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38283557
you might find it simpler to use the menu on the Procurve

top enter the the menu, just type "menu" in a console session, you should then bve able to navigate to configuration and VLAN configuration.
0