[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find a javascript function

Posted on 2012-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
I'm adding a javascript handler for some source code here:
http://site2.cruizr.com/upload.php?ship=Oasis-of-the-Seas&cabin=12351

Click Add Files, add a random image, click Start.

There's a lot of Javascript there but I cannot, for the life of me, find out where to add to the source code.

I've tried inspecting with Firebug.

Please show me where the action part of the javascript is, and tell me how you found it.
0
Comment
Question by:M256
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:russellC
ID: 38282027
Try adding this code and putting what you ant to do inside the click event.  you should be able to add this to the first script file since it looks like you are including jQuery.

#Target being the id of the element you want to add the event to. You may need to ad an ID to the <span> Add Files...

$(document).ready({
     $("#target").click(function() {
              alert("Handler for .click() called.");
     });
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:M256
ID: 38282035
I think that would work for the Add Files button, but the Start button does not exist on document ready.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38282352
if the start button is not present at page load, you may use on or the old live :
http://api.jquery.com/delegate/
http://api.jquery.com/live/

$(".start").click(function() { alert("ok"); });
or (same as) :
$(".start").bind("click", function() { alert("ok"); });
or :
$(".start").live("click", function() { alert("ok"); });
or :
$("body").on("click", ".start", function() { alert("ok"); });
0