?
Solved

Is there a way to hide images on SP pages with login conditions?

Posted on 2012-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-10
My boss wants these red X-like wingdings infront of every link to let people know that there is a link there.  What I'd like to do is to use an image to replace it (for formatting issues it causes) but I'd like to have them only appear when the boss logs in.  Everyone else has no problems with links as they appear normally in webpages.  Does anyone know if this is possible?  Thanks for any help!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:HSI_guelph
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:xDUCKx
xDUCKx earned 800 total points
ID: 38281494
Audience Targetting would be your best bet.  Below is information on Audience Targeting.  It won't specifically go into how to do it for images, but you can get the general idea:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263065.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 800 total points
ID: 38281665
Hi,
it should be possible to format all links through a custom CSS style. The more complex task is to apply that CSS only for a specific group on all pages (on a per page basis audience targeting will work - but you have to modify ALL pages).
Which SharePoint version and edition are you using? Could you modify e.g. the master page?

Thanks.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38281683
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 38281753
@RainerJ - That is very cool and I'll keep it in mind when we get a development environment set up but I'm currently working with the live site and have to be careful not to break anything, lol.  

@xDuckx - Audience targetting looks very promising.  Again I might have to wait for a sandbox environment but that will be available in the next 1-3 weeks depending on circumstances here.

Thanks for the replies guys!!!!
0