?
Solved

call center software

Posted on 2012-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-05
any suggestions on a tried/true call center software (preferrable cloud based), unless the call center can tie into the existing digital phones.

looking for something that one of the experts have already experienced in their environments and can put their stamp of approval on it.
0
Comment
Question by:seven45
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
OldMuttonHead2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38281545
Vicidial is by far the best that I've come across. It is open source and web based, but not cloud based in the sense that it's a SaaS type setup.

Hope this helps.

Here's a link to a PDF: Vicidial PDF

And here's the website: Vicidial Website
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OldMuttonHead2
ID: 38281554
One other thing that I failed to mention: I recommended this to you because it supports VoIP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Brad Rubin
ID: 40115755
I managed call centers for 10 years. For the past 6 years, I used a product called Angel. You can see more at Angel.com. The company was purchased by Genesys Labs and the product is now called Genesys Cloud.

This cloud-based solution is complete and comprehensive offering both Interactive Voice Response (IVR) and Virtual Call Center (VCC). You can provision a phone number, create menus and persist calls to a group of agents within 15 minutes of setting up the software. For integrations with your own system, there is a robust set of RESTful APIs.

We supported over 60 phone numbers, 6 languages and thousands of calls per day with this solution. We had agents on multiple continents supporting customers with no latency when sending calls "over the pond."

EXAMPLES:
877-412-7467 Generic Order Support
888-801-9162 Branded Order Support

Cloud-based call center solutions I have evaluated include:
Genesys Cloud
IfByPhone
Contactual
EvolveIP
LiveOps
0