?
Solved

How can I modify the profile tab of every user in AD to include a logon script and connect to there own personal home folder?

Posted on 2012-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-10
I have a new Domain Controller and I've imported around 400 users.  I would like all users to refrence a bat file and connect to a home folder.  Is there a way to enable this for all users at once instead of having to do it 400 times?
0
Comment
Question by:SpammyChicken
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sarang Tinguria
Sarang Tinguria earned 500 total points
ID: 38281861
Give a try to this tool www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/admod/
Or you may also use GPO to configuere startup scripts if the batch file for all users are same
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ryan_johnston
ryan_johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 38281870
You can do both with GPO.  

Here's the technet about folder redirection.  And the there should be a fairly obvious section in gpo about login scripts.  I'd point you directly to it, but I don't have my dc available currently where I'm at.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782799(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 38281922
Yes, sure. Just on a DC in command-line type

dsquery user -samid * -limit 0 | dsmod user -loser login.bat

Open in new window


Where login.bat in syntax is a logon script name

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpammyChicken
ID: 38281957
@iSiek I tried your command and I get -loser is an unknow parameter.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpammyChicken
ID: 38282046
I figured it out... the command was dsquery user -samid * -limit 0 | dsmod user -loscr login.bat  Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38282085
Thanks SpammyChicken for posting the commands with correction this will help others too
0