?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Receive Connector--Toshiba Copiers can't scan to email

Posted on 2012-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-10
I am trying to configure my Toshiba copiers to scan to my Exchange 2010 Servers. The scan will only work when the copiers are configured with Authentication disabled. (there is domain/service account that it uses to authenticate when Authentication is enabled)

I've configured the Receiver Connector on Exchange for Basic Authentication (BA) unchecked and Integrated Windows Authentication (IWA) unchecked. Scan doesn't work. Also with BA and IWA checked still doesn't work. I've created a separate Receive Connector just for the copiers.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony K O365
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38281635
You need a relay connector.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38281647
You can create a new, dedicated, receive connector with authentication disabled and enter the IP addresses of the Toshiba copiers in the Network tab. No other device will be able to use this connector.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38281655
How To Allow Relaying in Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2007
http://exchangepedia.com/2007/01/exchange-server-2007-how-to-allow-relaying.html

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony K O365
ID: 38281744
Spaperov,

I've done that already. But with authentication enabled on the copiers using the service account, I get authentication error. With authentication removed from the copier config, then it works. However, I don't think this is secure. Do you? Or will simply specifying the IP of the copier in the Receive Connector be sufficient?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 38281794
Yes, it’s secure enough. The only way to break it is if somebody sets the IP address of the copier on his device. But again, he/she will not be able to send e-mail outside of the organization; as @Exchange_Geek and @Rancy have specified you will have to allow relaying to send messages from the copier to outside-of-the-organization addresses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anthony K O365
ID: 38282003
thanks much!
0