?
Solved

Running multiple concurrent dictionaries in Word 2007/2010

Posted on 2012-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Quesetion:  Is it possible to run english and spanish dictionaries concurrently in Word.  I have a user that wants to compose in english and spanish at the same time.  OR is there a universal type dictionary that is recommended?  Any input woud be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:T2E
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38281928
Yes. You can designate a different spelling language for different parts of a document.

Select the particular part of the document for which you want to apply a particular language, then choose 'Set Language' from the Review/Proofing group and select the language of your choice.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38281958
Different languages can be used within the same Word document. Please see the attached document. The dictionary is chosen for the selected language.
English-Fran-ais.docx
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 900 total points
ID: 38285256
You can include a Language setting in style definitions to differentiate between languages. For example, you could create custom styles like "eBody" for English text and "sBody" for the Spanish text. For occasional usage, consider creating a custom character style with the desired language attribute. The language attribute is invisible, but if you use styles, you can temporarily alter the style definition to include a differentiating color.

Note that although you can choose a language attribute, the spell (and grammar) check will only work if you have that language pack installed for Word (or Office). Microsoft sells them here online; a Spanish pack includes several variants and costs ~C$33.
0