?
Solved

Networking, 2 different subnets

Posted on 2012-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-10
If I understand this correctly, if I have 2 different nodes on 2 separate subnets, they can not connect to each other though the router unless you do port forwarding

Why is that.  

Given the following

Node 1
        ---- Switch ------ Router
Node 2

Open in new window


Wouldn't the following scenario take place

Node 1 sends to the switch, the switch sends the packet tto the router, the router then knows where the IP of node 2 is from previous routing requests, and directs the packets back to the switch, which sends them to node 2

What am I missing ?

Why would I need port forwarding
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 38281713
You don't.  Port forwarding is used when you're trying to mask or manipulate the availability of a service or listener.  Port forwarding is usually used between the Internet and a private network.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
xDUCKx earned 1000 total points
ID: 38281722
Review teh document below:

http://www.intel.com/support/express/switches/sb/cs-014410.htm

It goes over what port forwarding is and the different types of port forwarding.

Note:  Two types of port forwarding.  One is done by the switch and how the data is broken up/divided to the next hop.  

Other is Port Forwarding for NAT or Access-Control.  Trafffic Accessing tcp port 8080 is forwarded to port 80.  

I'm not sure which you're referring to.
0