?
Solved

Any way to convert Amazon Kindle ebooks to PDF files?

Posted on 2012-08-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-11
I've installed Kindle software on my Win XP SP3
& bought a few ebooks from Amazon.  Somehow
don't quite like to read the ebooks in Kindle
(slow to load & search)

Is there any quick way to convert those ebooks to PDF
files ?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 38281767
Not legally.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 38282008
If you purchased the Ebook, I believe you may convert it for YOURSELF.

I think this may do the trick: AVS Document Converter 2.2

However I just read this on eHow Tech:
Books downloaded from the Amazon Kindle Store come in .azw format. This format was developed by Amazon from the open source .mobi format. The two formats are basically the same except Amazon added digital rights management (DRM) to the .azw format. DRM prevents the legal conversion of the files to a different format. However, some books in the Kindle Store do not have DRM and they can be converted to other formats such as .epub, which is the format used by Barnes & Noble's Nook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38283078
Thanks.

How can I use "AVS Document Converter 2.2" to convert?

Do I need to locate the  *.azw  in my Win XP's C: drive & then
use this software to convert the azw file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38283095
I've located the purchased ebook (Bxxxxx.azw) file &
installed the AVS Doc converter.  When AVS conv tries
to open the azw file, it gave the error:
The document was opened with error:
      Code: -2147220730
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38283096
I've located the purchased ebook (Bxxxxx.azw) file &
installed the AVS Doc converter.  When AVS conv tries
to open the azw file, it gave the error:
The document was opened with error:
      Code: -2147220730
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38283618
0