?
Solved

Why so slow DB2 SP

Posted on 2012-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Hey I have a simple DB2 SP?   Basically it is just a simple update procedure

It checks if a record exist.

if it exist, depending on content of parameters, construct in a string the update statement

Prepare and Execute it.

Just wondering why is it slow.

Any ideas, suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:hongning2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 38281763
can you post here the code? (the update statement that is executed, not the code that generates it)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 38282215
How long does the update statement take if you run it interactively? (outside of the stored proc)

How many rows are in the table? Is there an index over the columns in the WHERE clause?

Have you stepped through the code line-by-line to determine the exact statement that takes the excess time?

Sorry to bombard you with seemingly "obvious" questions, but you'd be amazad at how often people forget "the basics".

-- DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 1000 total points
ID: 38284611
If we can't see the code, it'll just be guesses why it's slow. Please post the code. If code isn't available for posting, you might use google to search for {db2 slow SP} and start trying everything that shows up. I'm not sure any better answer is available.

Tom
0