?
Solved

Apple iPhone 3G - How to unlock it

Posted on 2012-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am switching carriers and one of the steps is that I have to unlock the Apple iPhone for me to configure it with StraightTalk carrier.  Does anyone know how to unlock the Apple iPhone.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38281831
I know this guys are good:
http://iphone.unlock.no/

If you want to jailbreak the phone:
http://blog.iphone-dev.org/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MBobrek
ID: 38287473
If the phone is "out of contract", then another way to have this done without even JBing is to have the carrier unlock the phone.  If you wish to opt using the JB route, the links that clonyxlro provided should help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38294149
thank u, it works.
0