[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Worksheet Event Doesn't Work Excel 2007 VBA

Posted on 2012-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-10
Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
    If Intersect(Target, Range("D5")) Is Nothing Or Target.Cells.Count > 1 Then Exit Sub
ActiveSheet.Shapes("redflagpic").Visible = False

End Sub

Open in new window


Why doesn't this hide the picture?
0
Comment
Question by:Dreamboat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 38281848
that exact code works for me, so am guessing it may be the name of the object is not correct or not typing into D5, cannot be certain what is the issue. though the code posted is fine.
Book1.xlsm
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 38281938
Good enough. I closed all my files, deleted temps, and restarted Excel. Worked. Hm.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38281950
If in doubt always go for IT fix #1
turn it off/turn it on again

:)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38282022
Annie,

Sorry, but I have to ask: are you sure macros are enabled?

:)

Patrick
0