?
Solved

NEW PC SETUP

Posted on 2012-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
Hi,  i have 2 xp pcs (xp01 & xp02) and 2 win 7 pcs (win701 & win702).  They all have licensed operating systems installed and purchased application software.   I would like to clone the system drive on xp01  as a bootable system drive with all the application software and then physically replace the system drive in xp02 with this physical copy of xp01's system drive so that both pcs are exactly the same.  Also, if i made two of these physical new drives i would have an immediate backup if either system drive failed.  I store only operating system and installed application software on my current system drives ("C").  Therefore, i am not concerned with having the physical bootable clone up to-date on a real-time basis.  If this is doable for the xp machines I would like to do the same thing for the win 7 pcs.  Thank you for your help, Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:CLARKESR
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:xDUCKx
xDUCKx earned 800 total points
ID: 38281855
This is doable.  The main issue with "Cloning" is that if there's any hardware differences in the machines you might run into issues.  There's many products out there that can assist with this.

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/snapdeploy/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 200 total points
ID: 38283204
You can do it almost without problems (Windows 7 have no so many problems with different hardware as XP). Windows 7 should be activated on a new computer. If computers are in domain, will be better to run sysprep or remove cloned computer from domain before it is connected to network.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 38283502
Yes--this can be done. On both operating systems get the master system into state you want it to be. The run sysprep on it (IN Windows 7 this is a little more complicated; in XP simply run sysprep once you ahve the master system) then clone it. I recommend clonezilla--free and easy to use and follow, even for first time users. http://clonezilla.org/clonezilla-live.php If you want to see videos on how to use this go to youtube and type in clonezilla--many to choose from. And this is an experts exchanged approved article on Windows 7 and sysprep http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/A_3095-Windows-7-Sysprep.html and this video may help --this is a pretty good one http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PNWo-WjxChw and this one is about the XML file http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TkatLdaWQ7A
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 38296773
THANK YOU ALL
0