[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WIndows, Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2012-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-10
I can ping my client successfully, but I can not perform a Remote Desktop connection

I am using WIndows 2008, and from that machine I am trying to Remote Desktop to a Windows 7 machine

What is the correct path th change any settings that would allow a Remote Desktop Connection
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38281867
Right click My Computer(or Computer)
Properties
Click Remote Settings on left hand side
Click Allow Remote connections to this machine option
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38281912
Windows 7 but what version? Home? Premium? Enterprise?

A common mistake is that people dont realise that you CAN NOT RDP to ANY Home version of windows 7
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38281913
For win 7 it should be in the advanced option from the computer properties. And allow connections from any if you need to.
0