?
Solved

DOS Bat file that calculates and formats a date

Posted on 2012-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
I have an application that is passed a date range to be processed.  The format must be MM/DD/YYYY_MM/DD/YYYY where the '_' separates the start and end dates.

I need the start date to be the Monday of the current week and the end date to be the Sunday 4 weeks from the current date.

For example, if the script was run on Thu 8/9/2012, I would need the string:

08/06/2012_09/02/2012

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gantone1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 38281955
Is the Monday of the current week always the Monday that just went by?

And for the Sunday, you say 4 weeks from the current date, but does that mean go forward 4 weeks from today (which could be a Thursday say), and then go forward to the next Sunday?

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:gantone1
ID: 38282329
yes to both questions!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:John Smith
John Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 38283345
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1000 total points
ID: 38284621
Okay, by far one of the easiest ways to do this is with a small helper program in vbscript.  VBS allows much better date manipulations.  Save the code below as a VBS file, and then you can run it from a BAT file to get the dates in the format you want as follows:

for /F "tokens=*" %%A in ('cscript //nologo c:\scripts\getdates.vbs') set MyDates=%%A

' Get current date, and weekday number relative to Monday = 1
dToday = Date()
iWeekday = Weekday(dToday, 2)

' Find the last Monday that went by
Select Case iWeekday
   Case 1 'Monday, nothing to do
      dMonday = dToday
   Case Else 'Tuesday to Sunday (2 to 7), adjust
      dMonday = DateAdd("d", (1-iWeekday), dToday)
End Select

' Calculate the Sunday just before the 5th Monday from the most recent one
dSunday = DateAdd("d", 34, dMonday)

' Return the dates in MM/DD/YYYY_MM/DD/YYYY format
Wscript.Echo Right("0" & Month(dMonday), 2) & "/" & Right("0" & Day(dMonday), 2) & "/" & Year(dMonday) & "_" & Right("0" & Month(dSunday), 2) & "/" & Right("0" & Day(dSunday), 2) & "/" & Year(dSunday)

Open in new window

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gantone1
ID: 38370663
I have been too busy to try this, but in a week or two will have a chance.  Thanks for your help!
0