[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IIS user identity

Posted on 2012-08-10
7
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-10
On our Intranet I have a web site

When I have no web.config forms authentication

and

Set IIS security to Window and turn anonymous access OFF

Then for myself (an Administrator)  I can see User.Identity.Name

If I turn anonymous access on User.Identity.Name goes away

I need it on, but when I do, I can access...but the end users in our network get a popup window for access.

What is the correct way to do this?
Let them enter their domain/username and password and save?

Add something to their login?

Uncharted territory for me.
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 38281986
Users on the network should authenticate with their domain credentials.

If this isn't a domain, they'll have to provide appropriate credentials valid on the web server.

Regardless, if the person athenticating doesn't have NTFS permissions to the pages/folders, they won't be able to see anything.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 38282002
All you should need to do is grant permissions on the Iur_Account (or whatever you're using for your app pool_identity) to the directory where the files are located.  Then anyone should eb able to access it via anonymous access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38282019
hey guys...I want to be able to see their domain name with either Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable("USERNAME") or with
User.Identity.Name
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 38282044
Then they have to authenticate using Windows Authentication.  If the other users can't access the site when you have Windows Authentication turned on, you don't have permissions set properly on the files for your web site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38282105
paulmacd
makes sense...how do I do that?

Add Domain Users to the folder?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 38282118
That should work, if you want all Domain Users to have access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38282156
Thanks
0