?
Solved

Query Builder in MS Access 2010 "improvement"

Posted on 2012-08-10
12
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-11
All I want to do is a simple query on a constant.  Say I have a table with a numeric column called "Score".  I want to enter 2 in the Criteria Section.  but it brings up a dropdown list of all the other tables and queries and operators and functions and god knows what else instead, and when I type 2 (Enter) my simple number 2 is now a query I have called [2011 Data].  I can't even type "is not null" without it wanting to insert something in the place of the word null!!!!!   Surely this is a configurable setting?  I can't find it though.  Thanks for your help, I'm a little frustrated!
0
Comment
Question by:stevnated
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38282024
try: assume table name is: tbl and field SCORE is numeric.
Click Create - Query Design - A dialog appears to select source. Click Close
Click SQL
Type the following:

SELECT  tbl.Score From tbl WHERE  tbl.SCORE =2;

Switch to Design mode and check.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38282056
Sorry, but it's been a long standing "feature" and there is no way to turn it off.

Happens in datasheets too!

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevnated
ID: 38282064
Yes, I know I can write the query that way, I just want to use the Builder.  There's nothing wrong with the query itself ... If I use SCORE = 1 it works, because there's nothing in that stupid drop-down pop-up that starts with a 1.  I can still use 2 also, but I have to hit [Escape].  I just want it back to how it was in 2003 where it doesn't try to guess what you are going to type.  It's gotta be a configuration setting somewhere ...
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38282078
"Sorry, but it's been a long standing "feature" "
Intellisense in query designer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevnated
ID: 38282089
So the only way to do it is hit [Escape] after you type in your criteria?
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 38282137
<<"Sorry, but it's been a long standing "feature" "
Intellisense in query designer ? >>

 After re-reading, I'm not it's the one I'm thinking of.  The one I'm referring to is when your entering pure numbers.  When you tab to the next field, Access adds one and populates the next field.

 Drives me absolutly nuts and it's been around since A2 days.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38282161
Ahh ... right.
Query Intellisense SHOULD have an option to turn it OFF.  If it exists, I cannot find it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38282239
Hey guys, ...

What am I missing?

<I want to enter 2 in the Criteria Section.  but it brings up a dropdown list of all the other tables and queries and operators and functions and god knows what else>

I have never seen a Dropdown box in the criteria section of the QBE grid...?

Screenshots anyone?

Jeff
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38282258
A2010 ... start typing some expression ...

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevnated
ID: 38282269
I guess the main problem is I have queries that start with numbers.  So a simple query on a number pulls up my query instead.  With text fields I just have to remember to add the quotes every time.

I've only been using 2010 (from 2003) for a couple of months and am still adapting to little things ...
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38282274
Yeah ... the 'little things'.
Welcome to our World :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38284481
<A2010 ... start typing some expression ...>
?
Still not  understanding...
0