?
Solved

Hyper-V and Wyse - Setting up a "proof of concept"

Posted on 2012-08-10
11
Medium Priority
?
2,814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hi.  
We are looking in to setting up Thin Clients for all our employees.  We have some "high level" questions ...

We've set up a Hyper-V Server 2012 machine on our network.  Using "Hyper-V Manager", we've created some VM's and installed Windows 7 in them -- for example one called "VM-Mark", one called "VM-Dave", etc.  

We were given a free Wyse C10LE thin client device to play with, and we have that device "booted up" and configured (we think).

We know we are missing a "piece" somewhere in the middle:  When the device boots up, what points it the proper VM?  For example, when "Dave" logs in to the device (and I assume our Windows network), what points the device to the proper VM?

I see there is Wyse software called "Wyse Device Manager" -- do we use that to point the device to the Hyper-V server, and associate the login "Dave" to the  Virtual Machine called "W7VM-Dave" ?

We are new at this VM/Hyper-V stuff, and we have not been given much of a budget for the "figuring out" part, so any help you have is greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Rudloff
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:PowerComputers
PowerComputers earned 200 total points
ID: 38282319
Any thin client must "point" to a computer name (by dns) or the IP addrress.

In this case each Win7 VM is actually a full independent PC with a name and IP address. Confirm that the Win7 VMs have network connectivity and configure the Wyse to connect to that IP., if not, their network addapters must be configured in HyperV Virtual Network Manager. Basically you choose which physical NICs are available for the VMs. The physical NICs can be dedicated or shared depending on your preference for network load.

Make sure that Remote Desktop is enabled on each Win7 VM and that the user has appropriate rights.

You may also want to investigate Server 2008/2012 Remote Desktop Services
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831527.aspx
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38282320
what do you want to test?

Thin Client eg Remote Desktop Services or VDI?

if you are wanting to test VDI, it needs to Connect to the Connection Broker?

See this video walkthrough for the additional roles that are required

http://www.ditii.com/2009/09/22/windows-server-2008-r2-vdi-server-side-configuration/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Rudloff
ID: 38282416
hancocka:
---  "Thin Client eg Remote Desktop Services or VDI?"  


I don't know if I should do this RDS or VDI.  I'll watch the videos.
What's the advantage of either?    Ideally, a user sits down at any Thin Client here, and "logs in" with their network password, and their personal VM is displayed.

PowerComputers:
Yes, we have the VM's configured, in that each Windows 7 install has a fixed IP.  The physical NIC is shared, and each Windows 7 VM was tested to have network connectivity.
So, If the Thin Client is to point to the VM by the VM's IP address, does that mean that the VM must always be running?  (just like a PC must be running before you can RDP into it)
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38282438
traditional thin client, user gets a desktop session on a server, shared concurrently, with other sessions by other users.

vdi users connect to their personal virtual machine. all virtual machines hosted on the same server.

generally VDI Experience could be better....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Rudloff
ID: 38282752
Yes, VDI it is, then.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38283424
You need to add some more roles. Then the clients connect to the Connection Broker.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 200 total points
ID: 38286309
There is a Wyse Connection Profile Manager (Can't remember the specific name) that you use to set up the Terminal Services/Remote Desktop Services connection to VM-Mark etc.

If you are creating several profiles on the Wyse you can then set up each profile with a TS/RDS client connection to their respective VM.

If your point of testing all of this is to deploy 5 or 10 VMs for specific users then there is no real need for a Connection Broker and VDI/Farm type setup.

If however, you are going to deploy a pool of VMs for 35+ users to connect to then VDI and all of the requisite pieces will be required as mentioned here.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Rudloff
ID: 38293211
thanks for your info Philip.
By "creating several profiles on the Wyse" what do you mean?  I beleive there are some more "thick" thin client devices from Wyse, but ours has virtually no OS, and has very few settings ... Do some devices allow you to configure several users on the device themselves?

We want as "thin" a client device as possible, and have them configured as generically as possible --

We have 12 users, some of which roam and may work at any desk.  We want them to have the same "experience" as they have now with their own Windows 7 PC's.  The obvious problem with the "roamers" currently is that we have to install their programs and shortcuts on every machine that they may log in to.

We would like to make it as simple as possible, but I haven't read enough about the "TS/RDS" environment versus "VDI" to know which is better for us.

What's the drawback of "TS/RDS" ?   And forgive me, I'm still learning what all the terminology and acronymns mean ...

-- thanks for your help!
-- Rob
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38293293
TS and RDS is the same, new name Remote Desktop Services, replaces the old name Terminal Services.

Here are two documents, which I think will certainly help you as a newbie, in this area.


http://www.pqr.com/images/stories/Downloads/whitepapers/vdi%20smackdown.pdf

This is a independant comparison about VDI, what it is, how it works, etc

Terminal Services from A to Z

 this guide explains everything you need to know about TS. What it is, how it works, how to install it and so on. It goes through all the basics, from installing the server to creating policies to lock it down. A must read for everyone willing to learn more about terminal services. And the best part? Completely free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Rudloff
ID: 38313282
Thanks.  Still reading documents.  Learning about where and how to implement RDS 2012.  I don't think it will run on our Hyper-V 2012 Core Server -- I think it wants to run on a full GUI version of Windows Server ... maybe ...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 38314479
Hyper-V will be the only role you want running on that host.

You would run the RDS role and apps in a VM guest on that Hyper-V host.

Philip
0