[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Snagit uninstalled itself

Posted on 2012-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a new computer with Windows 7, so this may be a dumb question, sorry.  I recently installed the evaluation (30 day) version of Snagit version 11 which is supposed to work with Windows 7.  I had trouble during the install and only got it installed after I did two things - I right clicked on the c: drive and changed the permissions of the "Users" to Full control and modify, and secondly every time the install hung up (it would give a file name and say it could not find it or something like that) I would go to the folder mentioned in the error message and right-click and "take ownership".  I have installed something a co-worker gave me called "take ownership" - not sure what it does.  Anyway, a few days later I now go to use Snagit but the Techsmith folder is empty.  I ran the eval setup again and used the "modify" option and now I have Snagit again, but obviously I am doing something wrong.  How can I install Snagit and not have to run the setup program every day?  I am going to purchase it at the end of the trial (I have 27 days left).
0
Comment
Question by:MarkVolt
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38282844
reinstall it?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38282856
I have SnagIt running on my Windows 7 Pro machine and it is very reliable.

Get in touch with SnagIt support and ask for help if reinstalling it (as suggested) does not solve your problem. Tell them you are going to purchase it but want to ensure it works.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkVolt
ID: 38282942
Thanks, I will try re-installing Monday (its on my work PC).  I will contact Snagit if I continue to have problems.  I thought maybe it was Windows 7 related (seems the "admin" function of a user is not exactly the same as it was in Windows XP).
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38283115
test it out on another PC  -
also, re-download it,  the download may be bad
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38283375
(seems the "admin" function of a user is not exactly the same as it was in Windows XP).

Correct: the admin function is very different.

Uninstall, and restart. Then log in as the desired user and install with Run as Administrator. That may help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38284032
Is it not possible to use the Snipping Tool included with Windows 7? It can be found in the Start menu -> Accessories folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkVolt
ID: 38284043
I tried the snipping tool but when I looked for a "print" button I did not see it (maybe I didn't look long enough).  Only way to print seemed to be to save as a jpg or other file and  then print that.  Snagit lets you print right away, plus it has many useful functions like time-delay capture, etc.  I've used Snagit for years and will be unhappy if I have to abandon it.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38284073
I have used the Snipping tool and I like SnagIT much better. It works a treat in Windows 7 Pro 64-bit (V10 and V11).

So try my post above (uninstall, restart, install with Run as Administrator) and then contact SnagIt support. They have helped me (other issues).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38288049
@MarkVolt - Thank you and I was pleased to help you with this. ... Thinkpads_User
0