?
Solved

Windows logon debug tool

Posted on 2012-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
I'm looking for a tool that can be used to log information during a user logon process. There is a delay in the current logon process and I want to find out what is causing it. I've tried process explorer however it doesn't work well with Citrix XenDesktop environment. Any recommendations?

OS: Windows XP SP3
Citrix XenDesktop 5 on VMware
0
Comment
Question by:lo_oscar
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 500 total points
ID: 38282384
I think you will find this blog article interesting as it talks about debugging login issues with the Sysinternals tools:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2009/08/10/3272210.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 38282838
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 38283478
What I've seen usually the delay deals with processing/loading of the user settings.
Compare the ntuser.dat between the user experiences issues versus the others.
Roaming profile, the size of the profile might be the issue.
Folder redirection, offline file access settings and synchronization settings. I.e at time of logon, the system synchronizes content.
Etc.

Are there gpos that apply to this user and not others? Software deployment that errors out for this user?

Check event logs for userenv events.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 38284836
On Windows XP you can enable the User Environment Debug Logging. This is built in Windows XP. This article explains how to enable it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/221833
0