?
Solved

question for the function of Chart with some filters in Excel

Posted on 2012-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-04
I attach  an excel file.  In the Excel, there is a dataset in sheet1 and a pivot table to summerize the data.  In the pivot table, a new field call LR was calculated by using two fields in the pivot table.  A chart in "Chart1" tab is linked to pivot and show two fields in the pivot (one of them is calculated field, LR), and have some filters on the top.  

My question is why the Axis value in right side of the chart (for the calculated field, LR) will disappear when I click any of the filters?  Is there any way it will not disappear?

Thanks.
Sample.xls
0
Comment
Question by:jjxia2001
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38282406
Please explain, as I am not seeing that behavior.

(That said, I am viewing this in Excel 2010...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjxia2001
ID: 38282458
Y Axis
Left = Premium
Right = Loss Ratio

X Axis = RRV

When I clicked one of the filters (e.g. Source = TEWC), Right Axis (Loss Ratio) was disappear and also the data points were gone from the chart. But left Axis (Premium) was still there.

Could you try it in MS Office 2003?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjxia2001
ID: 38282476
"click filter" means changing filter selection. e.g. Filter Source: select TEWC from All.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38282493
I tried various combinations of filter choices, but the data series and the legend entry for LR stays there, even when it gets down to one data point.

I cannot test in Excel 2003.  Sorry :)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elton Pascua earned 2000 total points
ID: 38282892
I've tested in 2003 and I was able to duplicate the problem. Loss of formatting/customization is a known issue with Pivot Charts as you can see on the links below. The workaround is to record the macro as you format your chart and add the secondary axis, etc.

Then, you can probably call that macro in your sheet change event so it reapplies.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=215904

Open in new window

http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=209#jon026

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38283611
>> Loss of formatting/customization is a known issue with Pivot Charts as you can see on the links below.

Yes, I remember this now.  PivotChart formatting used to drive me crazy in Excel 2003 :)

The good news: starting with Excel 2007, Microsoft completely rebuilt the charting engine, with one happy result being that PivotChart behavior is much, much more stable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjxia2001
ID: 38288126
I found that after I changed the selection from any of the filters, there is no way I can put the seconary axis back into the chart, even manually.  I'm talking about Excel 2003.  Any advises?
0