?
Solved

Migrate VFP 7 Reports to Access 2007

Posted on 2012-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have several reports developed in VFP 7 and will be using ACCESS as a new backend.  To save development time, I would like to move the structure of the VFP 7 reports to ACCESS (reports) developing the underlying queries in ACCESS.  Anyone know how I could migrate the reports over to ACCESS without havine to 'reinvent the wheel'?  Thank you, in advance, for your input.
0
Comment
Question by:KDWW
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 2000 total points
ID: 38283163
I don't know of any conversion tool.

In Foxpro you can USE report.frx, it's a table with controlling data, eg report control position in the different report bands  and their control source. If you dig into it, you could perhaps replicate parts of it. For instance, the position and size of report controls and what they should display.

If you don't have Foxpro at hand you surely will nevertheless have migrate data, just rename the files frx to dbf and frt to fpt and you will have another table to migrate and then see what you can do with it in Access.

There are reports coming with Foxpro in Home()+"Tools/FileSpec/90frx.frx" and other, which explain the frx structure. Besides this you have to know vpos and other position data is in 1/10000 inch, so 10000 is 1 inch.

There is a totally different approach if you take frx2any. That doesn't convert the general frx to anything, but just a concrete report can be output into many file formats. And you could then perhaps take over the layout from a concrete file output.

But don't be tempted to think it converts to other report formats as access reports or sql server reporting service or crystal. It's there to export to html,pdf, doc, xls etc.

Something free in that same league is foxypreviewer.

The least thing a few concrete outputs of an frx, for instance, to pdf, should help you test your Access report to resemble the same output.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 38284307
We have several reports developed in VFP 7 and will be using ACCESS as a new backend

As to your specific question regarding migrating the reports - No I have never heard of nor seen any migration tool for reports.

Next - Why move your application development to a LOWER level of capabilities?

You can continue to work in Visual Foxpro (although I'd recommend moving UP to VFP9) and if you need to change the data 'backend', go ahead.   Your VFP application can work with the Access data via ODBC connections.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38288339
Although I am an Access Expert, I have to agree with jrbbldr
I would consider SQL Server Express (if cost is an issue) for the Back end.
Then you could connect Access to the BE and recreate your reports.

Or even investigate SSRS (SQL Server Reporting Services) for your Reports

Finally, if you stay in Foxpro, you could obviously keep your same reports.

JeffCoachman
0