?
Solved

Zip/Compress SQL Backup on Windows 2008R2 server

Posted on 2012-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to determine the best/quickest way to backup, zip and move a SQL database backup file across a network.  

I'm trying to copy a large file across the network.  I would like to speed it up by compressing it or speeding it up some other way.

The source system is using Windows Server 2008R2 and SQL Server 2008 Standard Edition.  The destination system is using Windows Server 2008R2 and SQL Server 2008R2 but I will be moving to SQL 2012 Standard Edition in the next few weeks.

Specifically, I want to copy the .BAK file (already backup using a SQL agent job), zip/compress that file, copy it across the network (a VPN) to the destination server and unzip it.  Currently the db.bak file is about 16 GB, but it will grow.  I'm wondering if Windows Server 2008R2 has a way to zip a file that large or if powershell can?  I don't know the first thing about powershell.  I tried this a long time ago and as I recall the server I was using at the time could not handle a (zip) file that large.  Or, do I have to use something like WinRAR?  It is important that I automate the process.  I don't want to do it manually each day (or weekend).

Thanks for your help and ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:CalBob
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlo-Giuliani earned 2000 total points
ID: 38282463
Since this is SQL 2008 (R2), you can use the built-in backup compression...no need for ZIP or RAR utility.

Just add "WITH COMPRESSION" to the backup statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CalBob
ID: 38282654
Thanks.  I was trying to make is more complicated.  I haven't used backup compression before so it didn't occur to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CalBob
ID: 38289490
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for CalBob's comment #a38282654

for the following reason:

Best answer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 38282703
It seems to me I supplied the answer....the author says "thanks" but wants to close it without awarding points??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrAli
ID: 38283129
Just a quick point to add,

If you're sending this over a WAN you're better off breaking it up into multiple files and sending them in parallel OR using a robocopy type program and giving it multiple threads.  I realized the power of this method when I had to copy backups from Singapore to Downtown LA and the latency was killing me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CalBob
ID: 38289702
This was the answer I meant to accept.  I must have clicked incorrectly.  Thanks again.
0