[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sbs2008 - changed firewall now outlook wont connect

Posted on 2012-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-10
I feel stupid, but i hit restore defaults on the windows firewall option on the SBS2008server, since i did that none of the outlook clients can connect to exchange. what did i screw up ?

and how do I fix

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c45
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38282456
Firewall changes ..... is the ports opened for External clients to connect to server ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38282462
Ports required:
80 for HTTP connection
443 for HTTPS connection
110 for POP connection
25 for SMTP mail flow.

Just check whatever required the ports are opened ?

If its internal clients shouldnt be going to firewall anyways. We then need to check connecton to server.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 38282470
which ports ?  i can log in via remote access, users can access shared drives,
are you talking about:
# Port 25 TCP – SMTP (Outgoing Exchange e-mail)
# Port 80 TCP – HTTP
# Port 443 TCP – HTTPS (RWW, OWA, remote desktop or Terminal Server sessions)
# Port 987 TCP – External secure Companyweb access
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 38282485
as a fyi: when i turn the firewall off on the server, everything works ok..  just wondering if its a program i need to allow access to the server, if so shuld it be outlook ?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 38282486
Outlook relies on a combination of SMTP, RPC, MAPI (usually via RPC) and HTTP when paired with exchange 2007 which is what is present on SBS 2008. The default windows firewall setting don't allow half of those connections.

As long as your SBS 2008 server is patched, I do believe the "fix my network wizard" knows to check those settings and will repair what you broke. Downloading and installing the SBS BPA would also be a good idea.

Do those and if the problem persists, write back and I can walk you through using outlook to troubleshoot the exact protocol that is failing.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 38282510
following link will help you troubleshoot port issue.

http://www.petri.co.il/ports_used_by_exchange.htm
0