?
Solved

Windows 7, copy d:*.* /s

Posted on 2012-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-10
On many windows system I use the copy /s command to copy the contents of all subdirectories

On this Windows 7 machine I can not do that

C:\targetr>copy z:*.* /s
The syntax of the command is incorrect

Open in new window


How can I enable the /s option for the copy command on Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 38282507
Two approaches..

Use XCOPY..
Use Robocopy.

Sounds like you have done this before..

COPY does a lot but lacks power..  ROBOCOPY would be my tool of choice.
If you want to know what copy does..  COPY /?

Robocopy is discussed here.
http://ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38282528
Yup agreed, Use Robocopy
Can do 100 times more than COPY and usually 100 times quicker!
0