Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I simulate having 2 wordpress blogs in one blog?

Posted on 2012-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a WordPress blog, but two very different types of content, I would like to separate which content shows up in each "virtual" blog. Ideally I would like to keep them using the same database and layout, but have two home pages.
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38282680
Wordpress allows you to define "categories" for blog posts - each blog post can belong to a specific category.

You can view your blog filtered to a specific category, and you can put a sidebar widget that shows the blog categories for the user to pick.

This is typically how you would set up two different type of content on a single website's blog.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dzynit earned 2000 total points
ID: 38283862
For what you want, I think using the MU feature of Wordpress would suit you best. As long as your running one of the latest versions of Wordpress, you can easily switch it to a multi-site.
This page gives very good instructions on "how to" http://codex.wordpress.org/Create_A_Network

(Always be sure to do a database backup before making a big change like this in case anything fails. You can restore back much easier.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jledezma
ID: 38284007
Create a clear category structure.  We use this for multilanguage sites.  It works better for us than using a plugin.  Try this:

Girly Cocktails
On big glass
On tiny glass
On coconuts
Rat hunting
Urban rats
Mountain rats
Forest rats

Once you have a structure create custom menus for each section to make sure you don't have undesired cross navigation between your main categories.

If you need further help with this just let me know.
0