?
Solved

Show Interface trunk does not show all trunk interfaces?

Posted on 2012-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When i do a sh int trunk there is a trunk port that is not showing up and I don't know why, it's a Catalyst 4500, other trunk ports show up, but for some reason I don't know of one trunk port does not show up?

Here is the trunk port config for the port that does not show up:
interface GigabitEthernet5/3
 switchport trunk native vlan 300
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 2-97,99-4094
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport nonegotiate
 udld port aggressive
 channel-group 1 mode active
 spanning-tree portfast disable
end
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 38283546
does it show as the channel group ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 38283624
Hi,

Is the port is up:?

sh int GigabitEthernet5/3
sh int GigabitEthernet5/3 switch
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lucasrg earned 1000 total points
ID: 38287893
hi this port is bundled to a port channel it seems, you have to check if the other port is configured exactly the same and the port channel interface asswell. with the allowed vlan configured exactly the same on bouth ports of the port channel.


please let me see the output of your devices and some logs produced by your switch.
0