?
Solved

Maxtor eternal Hard Drive has corrupted backup

Posted on 2012-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I backed someones data from a Lenovo Windows 7 laptop to an external Maxtor HD. When I tried to open the data and copy it to an HP laptop with XP it said the file is corrupted. !?!?!?
Is there any utility or way about of recovering the data?

Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amgat
ID: 38282697
Are you actually able to transfer the file from the external HDD drive to another device or do you get an error while transferring the file? And what kind of data? Filetypes?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38283124
how did you take the backup?
you can also test the drive - it can be bad
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 38283494
Make sure the HDD is OK first with Hard Drive Diagnostics Tools and Utilities:
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287

Depending on what file is corrupted, try:
http://www.recovercorruptedfiles.com/
GetDataBack http://www.runtime.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 38289916
get data back works
0