Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powershell for Exchange 2003 Routing Groups Question?

Posted on 2012-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-11
I support 60 Exchange 2003 Servers in an Exchange 2010  Organization and been task to move a new Exchange 2003 Frontend Server to the proper routing group. What powershell command can help me find what routing group the new Exchange 2003 Frontend server is in and what powershell command can put it in the proper routing group?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38282729
Get-RoutingGroupConnector | fl Name,SourceTransportServers,TargetTransportServers

Get-RoutingGroupConnector | fl {$_.SourceTransportServers -like "*ServerName*" -or $_.TargetTransportServers -like "*ServerName"}

Replace ServerName with your new Server.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 38282771
Sorry it does'nt work for me.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38282774
my bad

Get-RoutingGroupConnector | where {$_.SourceTransportServers -like "*ServerName*" -or $_.TargetTransportServers -like "*ServerName*"}

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 38282803
That worked.
How would I add the new Exchange 2003 frontend to target routing group?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38282847
Get-RoutingGroupConnector | where {$_.SourceTransportServers -like "*ServerName*" -or $_.TargetTransportServers -like "*ServerName*"} | Set-RoutingGroupConnector -TargetTransportServers "ServerName"

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38282849
Hope you have only ONE RGC ??

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 38282872
I have about 40 RG and each one has around 6 RCGs
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38282879
WOW ...... Lovely !!

Do you want to make change to a particular RGC or what ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38283149
How would I add the new Exchange 2003 frontend to target routing group?

That should be simple, though you'll need to add the E2003 as source and target server for the bi-directional RGC between a particular RG and E2010.

Figure out which one you'll need to work and use the following cmdlet

Set-RoutingGroupConnector -identity "Name of RGC" -SourceTransportServers "Names of all the servers on E2k3 that would participate" -TargetTransportServers "Name of all the E2k10 servers that would participate"

Like wise, change the above cmdlet to add E2k3 as target server for RGC created on E2k10

Set-RoutingGroupConnector -identity "Name of RGC" -SourceTransportServers "Names of all the servers on E2k10 that would participate" -TargetTransportServers "Name of all the E2k3 servers that would participate"

Happy Weekend.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0