[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

buying a laptop in about 30 minutes and need a recommendation

Posted on 2012-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
I am buying a laptop and would like to get one with Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit and using primarily for business (no gaming or stuff like that). I am a tax accountant and will be using the Microsoft Office, Tax programs, internet.

What do you recommend? The company I am working for is buying and I will be using it to do their tax compliance which I do at least partially remotely from another town. I also probably need to get a piece of hardware to do backups since I have this fear that I will lose the data (I am the only one with the tax files or programs and the tax software is stand-alone and not on a server so I need to make sure I have a duplicate, hopefully that will do an automatic backup every night and ideally in real time. Don't mention Carbonite because I will not do business with them, but I could also see getting a subscription for online backup in addition to an external drive to backup as well.

Please tell me soon because the store I am going to closes in about an hour and a half (Microcenter-unless someone has a better idea). One person recommended the Lenova I-5 I believe. Also, I hope they will install extra memory for the 64 bit application  because I had to for my old Lenova Ideapad Y510.
0
Comment
Question by:jlfcpa60
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jlfcpa60
ID: 38282728
oh, my budget for the laptop only is about 500 bucks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jonyelton earned 1500 total points
ID: 38282749
I just took a look, and I thought this was the best with the price limit.  Good ram and decent dedicated memory.

http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_results.phtml?product_id=0383737

As to an external backup device, I have had good success with Buaffalo

http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_results.phtml?product_id=0374966
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38282750
If you're buying for business purposes, then you should buy a business class laptop.  But that means you're not buying from Micro Center (they sell consumer stuff and while they resell USED business class desktops and their own (CHEAP) brand of servers, I wouldn't get them.

If you must get something, Lenovo, Toshiba, and Dell would be my preferences, but you're not going to find many things for $500.  I would recommend something with an Intel i3 CPU (you should be able to find something with it in your price range.  But your options are generally limited (there's plenty of brand selection, but at the end of the day, they are all pretty much the same outside of included CPU).  The i3 is one of the faster CPUs you can buy in that range.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38282831
For what you want, a Lenovo T model Thinkpad (includes DVD) or X model Thinkpad (no DVD) will work very well for you. I am still using my Thinkpad T61p now with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, 500Gb 7200-rpm hard drive and 8Gb of memory. It works exceedingly well. I am an independent business consultant and depend upon this machine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0