?
Solved

System.IO.File.ReadLines Method .net 4.0

Posted on 2012-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi,

I have a nested code that is binding to a datasource. Container.DataItem is a list of files.

I can get all the properties from the files, System.IO.File.ReadLines is working, but I can't figure out how to read a line that has a set of characters. I only want to read one line that has  the specified characters.

<%# System.IO.File.ReadLines(Container.DataItem.ToString()).Contains("Please") %>

I know this would work, if I got the syntax right. Any help is very appreciated!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tutakhenaten
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 38283927
Contains returns a boolean.  I would suggest using something in the code-behind, like a LINQ query.

using System.IO;
using System.Linq;
...


public string FindLineContainingText(string fileName, string searchText) 
{
    string[] lineList = File.ReadLines(fileName);

    string result = lineList.Where(x => x.Contains(searchText)).FirstOrDefault();

    return result;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tutakhenaten
ID: 38294514
Thank you for helping with the syntax. This code also works, in case someone needs to use it:

<%# System.IO.File.ReadLines(Container.DataItem.ToString()).Where(x => x.Contains("Please")).FirstOrDefault() %>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 38809088
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0