?
Solved

isa 2006 and https

Posted on 2012-08-10
7
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Hi, recently I implemented the isa 2006 standard in my company, and now I have a colleague that needs to have access to his webmail(exchange 2003) in our other company that it is in a different country.
His acess to the internet is only for these webmail, and cant have no more than these access. I created a new access rule in isa and only created a new domain name set and put there *.website.com but when we try to connect no error message comes from the ISA but it comes the internet explorer error cant connect.
I checked the connection to their webmail, and it have a script that makes the redirection from http to https.
What can I do to have access to the webmail?
0
Comment
Question by:brithol
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38283261
Ensure that you have your ISA rule setup according to the following link
http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/Redirecting-OWA-Users-Part1.html

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38284034
do you have https selected on the rule ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brithol
ID: 38285530
Yes, i have put the http and https in the protocols allowed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38285577
Did the article help you?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38286106
Does it work without ISA in the middle ? if so,

Open ISA logging and monitor the traffic by filtering it based on client ip and see what blocks the traffic.

if not, check the browser settings... make sure you have ssl 2.0 selected in the browser options. for IE, options--> advanced options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brithol
ID: 38309933
No It didnt help. Any website with https I cant open, even the https://www.google.com
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1500 total points
ID: 38310053
>>Open ISA logging and monitor the traffic by filtering it based on client ip and see what blocks the traffic.

Or

use Traffic simulator to see if there is a rule allowing https terrific or not.


finally, make sure that the order of the rules is correct... allow rule have high priority over the deny rule. (1 means the highest probity).... sometimes rules are ordered based on a rule name or to filed in the systems rule panel by mistake, make sure to order them based in the rule order (first column))
0