[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to add another ip address for my web server in zone file

Posted on 2012-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
We are moving to a new space with a new T1 circuit and a new ip block.  What is the best way for me to update my zone file to point my web server to the new ip address, but set it to a lower priority, so users will continue to access the web server on the existing ip, until we move the server to the new space.  Thank you very much in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:altonyoung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 800 total points
ID: 38283391
You mean in DNS?
DSN settings are unique, there is no priority.
You have to change your dns as far as the new server is active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altonyoung
ID: 38283678
Yes, I mean DNS.   The problem is DNS take up to 72 hours to be in effect.   Is there a way I can add an entry in DNS, so it's ready when we move?  

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 38283748
The problem is there is no "web" record like there is for an MX record which CAN be weighted and provide for transparent migrations.

You would need to pre-configure the web site on both IPs to ensure it migrated quickly.

One possibly alternative is to change your DNS TTL settings.  Reduce them to a low number and you can influence upstream DNS servers as to how long to cache your information.  At the end of the day, it's still going to be as long as 72 hours for the DNS caches on the internet to expire, but GENERALLY, for most systems (as has been my experience), the change in IP is NEAR instant.  Only a few people here and there experience problems and how many ACTUALLY experience them depends on how popular your site is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altonyoung
ID: 38284160
got it.  thank you.
0