Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internal Email Failure - Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-11
7
Medium Priority
?
2,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-11
Hi,

For maximum points can anyone resolve the issue where one user cannot send internal email using Exchange 2010 but receives internal mail okay and "can" send and receive external mail.  

Exchange 2010 is running on SBS 2011 and the user is using Oulook 2010 - everything is patched.

All other users can send / receive internally.

Below is the return email (names and domain info changed):-

-----Orabcnal Message-----
From: Microsoft Outlook
Sent: 08 August 2012 15:44
To: Graham smith
Subject: Undeliverable: test email

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

'Brian watson' <mailto:IMCEAEX-_O%3Dabc_ou%3Dfirst%2B20administrative%2B20group_cn%3DRecipients_cn%3Dbrian%2B2Ewatson@abcltd.local>
The email address that you entered couldn't be found. Check the address and try resending the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.


'Suzanne haywood' <mailto:IMCEAEX-_O%3Dabc_ou%3Dfirst%2B20administrative%2B20group_cn%3DRecipients_cn%3Dsuzanne%2B2Ehaywood@abcltd.local>
The email address that you entered couldn't be found. Check the address and try resending the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: abcSERV.abcltd.local

IMCEAEX-_O=abc_ou=first+20administrative+20group_cn=Recipients_cn=brian+2Ewatson@abcltd.local
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

IMCEAEX-_O=abc_ou=first+20administrative+20group_cn=Recipients_cn=suzanne+2Ehaywood@abcltd.local
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Orabcnal message headers:

Received: from abcSERV.abcltd.local ([fe80::742:5df7:b5b7:857c]) by
 abcSERV.abcltd.local ([fe80::742:5df7:b5b7:857c%10]) with mapi id
 14.01.0355.002; Wed, 8 Aug 2012 15:44:22 +0100
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Graham smith <graham.smith@abc-ltd.com>
To: 'Brian watson' <brian.watson@abc-ltd.com>, 'Suzanne haywood'
      <suzanne.haywood@abc-ltd.com>
Subject: test email
Thread-Topic: test email
Thread-Index: Ac11dEu5N0/DZ3HERxSGGEb4aKVVCA==
Date: Wed, 8 Aug 2012 15:44:21 +0100
Message-ID: <F77B39834CF2F5498AE1A73792918246800D28@abcSERV.abcltd.local>
Accept-Language: en-GB, en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <F77B39834CF2F5498AE1A73792918246800D28@abcSERV.abcltd.local>
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Orabcnating-IP: [192.168.1.16]
0
Comment
Question by:wayneinuk
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38283187
are you sure that he is typing the email address correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneinuk
ID: 38283193
Hi,

Absolutely sure and I've tested it myself as well.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38283195
can you try doing that from OWA ?!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38283200
Have the username@internaldomain.local addresses been removed from their accounts just leaving their Public email addresses by any chance?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
John Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 38283202
I've seen this before where the cached version of the address in Outlook is incorrect. Try creating a new email, begin typing the recipients name, arrow down to the cached entry and press delete. Then press the "To" button and select the recipient's name from the GAL.

See if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneinuk
ID: 38283235
Thanks to everyone but the resolution was provided by sovIT and therefore I reward the 500 points accordingly.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wayneinuk
ID: 38283237
Thanks
0