?
Solved

Split Back-to-back SharePoint 2010 Topology off the domain

Posted on 2012-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are Planning to expand our SharePoint farm from a two tier build to a Three tier build, We will Create the WFE servers In the Perimeter Network.

The question is: what is the best Practice, to Make the WFE Servers off the domain or to Join them to the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:ise_IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ash_Us
ID: 38283419
Make it as Member of Domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise_IT
ID: 38283501
Can you provide more details please?
Links, Considerations, Limitations.....
Can the WFE's server authenticate using LDAP, SQL Authentication?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38285542
What I did in our environment was to create a domain in the perimeter network and created a one way trust between the trusted network and the perimeter network, so the wfe's where members of the perimeter networks domain, and also. a member of the sharepoint farm. Take a look at the link below, it may help you get an idea of the design.

 http://blog.rhysgoodwin.com/windows-admin/moss-split-back-to-back-in-the-real-world-part1/
0