Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Buttons are not working after Calling in Single Tab Navigation Form of MS-Access 2010

Posted on 2012-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-29
Hi Everyone

i have created and an  Ms-Access 2010 form and implemented some navigational facility for records browsing for First, Next Previous and last in my form.  

when i used the form independently it works perfectly fine.

Later i created a Single Tab Navigation Form and called the Same forms there but these buttons does not work there rather pop up an error that form is not Open.
0
Comment
Question by:Guidestar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38283535
If you have placed your original form onto a Navigation form, it has become a subform, and the way objects are referenced automatically change to reflect this.

WHat you can do to sort it out depends on whether you have used code or embedded  macros to implement the button actions.

If you can post the detail of the Next button then we can use that as the model for all.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38283816
Unable to reproduce the issue, to my understanding.
A form with a page tab. Dragged a form on the tab. Next button works.

Try to reproduce the issue in a sample database and upload.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guidestar
ID: 38285933
Hi Peter

I have used built-in embedded  macros for the functionality may be that's the reason when i am adding to navigational form the functionality does not work.

plz suggest with some code example if i wanted to write code for Record Browsing.

thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 400 total points
ID: 38286792
If you have used the button wizard to create the embedded macros then it should not make any difference to the operation and should work OK when you put your form onto a navigation form.  

If you have built the macro yourself then we would need to see it.


However re-reading your Q I'm not really sure I understand what you mean by
' and called the Same forms there '

I had assumed that all you had done was place your original form onto the navigation form, but if you have done something different to that then you will have to explain further.
0