?
Solved

Outlook - two accounts with same email address but different servers

Posted on 2012-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Hi

Is it possible to have two email accounts in Microsoft Outlook with the same email address but different server details?

I am migrating customers websites to different hosting and the business customers need constant access to their emails during the changeover. To be able to create another profile inside Outlook but with the different server details would be ideal, as they would have seamless service during the change.

Any thoughts please? Thanks.

C
0
Comment
Question by:CSHTech
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 300 total points
ID: 38283374
Depend from your Outllok version.
Several POP3 accounts can be put into the same profile.
Several Exchange accounts work only in the newer versions (2010 - 2007 not sure)
With seperate profiles it is possible anyway.
The lack with seperate profiles is, you you have to logon into the one or teh other profile.

What you to deal with is the question, which account is used for sending emails. This is only one account within a profile.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jonyelton earned 1200 total points
ID: 38283582
Create the 2nd account on a different profile.   Export the first account. Import the first account into the 2nd profile.  Do the switch over.  User uses 2nd profile.  If any emails come in in the few minutes it takes you to do it, forward to yourself just before.

Or, if you really can't be down for a few minutes, schedule it at night in the wee hours of the morning.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfredjohn617
ID: 38283681
Outlook 2010 allows you to have multiple accounts on a single profile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CSHTech
ID: 38315235
Thank you
0