Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Title, anchor text and SEO rating

Posted on 2012-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
Assuming a page has been correctly set up for on page SEO what
relevance should be given to the number of times the target keyword phrase appears in on other sites
1. anchor text
2. the title
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 668 total points
ID: 38284953
With the recent Google updates a lot of people feel that a high ratio of exact match anchor text can be a bad signal.

So I would ensure you mix in a healthy set of variations. and other natural forms of anchor text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 38285100
what do you mean by a h "high ratio" ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 38285205
It's all speculation. I've heard mention of figures like 40%
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 38285462
what is 40% a percentage of?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 668 total points
ID: 38291826
Have a look at Anchor Text Optimization in a Post-Penguin Search Sphere: Un-targeted vs. Targeted Keywords:

http://www.webdevcompany.com/blog/entry/anchor-text-optimization-un-targeted-vs.-targeted-keywords



Gary
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:freshcontent
freshcontent earned 664 total points
ID: 38294184
digisel - here is an interesting article that talks about how some search results have very few exact match phrases to a set of search keywords, and don't have the phrase in the title tag, but still show up as the first result or in the top three results because the page content reflects the subject.



In other words, Google is looking holistically at your title tag, keywords, but also the subject of your page and whether it is relevant to the search keywords that you are ranking for.

This may seem obvious, but I'll state it anyway - making your entire page of content/information relevant to the keywords/search phrases that you want to rank for will be the most helpful.

Hope this helps -

I also agree about not overusing exact-match anchor text - that is now a "negative" indicator to Google/Bing.
0