Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reversing Name Server Change

Posted on 2012-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
If I have a domain registered with a provider (for example Go Daddy). But the name servers pointing to another domain provider (for example register.com), then I change the name servers at a domain registrar (Go Daddy) to either the registrar (Go Daddy) or another domain provider (123-Reg), and there is a problem can they be switched back to the previous name servers (register.com) and start working again. Or once the change is made the link is severed?
0
Comment
Question by:kiloelectronvolt
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jgibbar earned 1500 total points
ID: 38283668
You can point it where ever you would like but it can take a full 24 hours to propagate throughout the internet fully. I wouldn't be too hasty about calling it a failure.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 38283746
if you revert the nameservers, the DNS will be hadled by the namesevrer provider. It takes some time to take effect but you wont loose any settings from the old provider
0