[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring Cisco 877 DSL Router with Verizon Business DSL

Posted on 2012-08-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
After spending the last 8 hours trying various configurations I am at a complete loss. Has anyone successfully replaced Verizon's Westell modem with a Cisco 877 DSL router?

I tried numerous examples that I was able to find on the web and on Cisco's website but never seem to be able to successfully establish a connection.

We have been assigned 1 static IP and the Westell is in bridge mode. Based on this I assume that I have to use RFC1483 Bridging, correct? I am not entirely sure about the encapsulation I am supposed to use, my best guess is aal5snap...

Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:dlacoste81
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 38284845
do you know the vci/vpi from another router and the mtu

Greg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dlacoste81
ID: 38284863
VPI/VCI is 0/35 which I have applied to ATM0.1 with no effect. I am not sure what the old router's MTU is, if I remember correctly it's 1500.

Would the G.dmt DSL mode be causing any issue? I set the Cisco to auto...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 38284869
Dear,

if ia m not wrong Cisco 877 comes with 4 10/100 LAN ports and 1 Rj 11 ADSL Port???,,,, and if you have ADSL connection from your ISP then you shoudl have Phone Cable (Rj11)......
you dont require to connect any device in between,simply connect ISP Cable to your Cisco-877 ADSL Port and start configuring your router...

the connection should be PPOE (you can ask ISP for connection type.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dlacoste81
ID: 38284875
Hi Syed,

I'm not connecting any device in between, the idea is to replace the unreliable consumer router provided by Verizon with the Cisco 877. When I look at the old router's settings it doesn't have PPPoE selected, it simply says "Bridge" which I suspect is RFC1483.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 38284881
Dear,

in bridge mode the router will not authenticate and there will be no internet in thsi case????,,,, i would suggest you cann your ISP and ask more settings..
MTU shoudl not eb a Issue, Ideally 1452 should work.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greg ward earned 2000 total points
ID: 38284882
interface ATM0/0
 mtu 1500
 no ip address
 no atm ilmi-keepalive
 dsl operating-mode auto
!
interface ATM0/0.1 point-to-point
 bridge-group 1
 pvc 0/35
  encapsulation aal5snap

interface BVI1
 ip address i.i.i.i m.m.m.m
 ip nat outside
  ip virtual-reassembly

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 g.g.g.g

ip nat inside source list 1 interface BVI1 overload
access-list 1 permit any
int vlan1
ip address <insert lan here>
ip nat inside

Can you try that
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 38284927
brisge irb
bridge 1 protocol ieee
bridge 1 route ip

also need those...
0