?
Solved

Migration - Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-11
46
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-29
Hi All,

We have migrated the exchange 2010 from one server to another (which is also the same as the old setup) - just needed to be on a better performed server.

We have distribution groups and public folder, what is the best way of migrating them across? And if there's a way to replicate between 2 exchange 2010 servers?

Thanks,
Goraek
0
Comment
Question by:goraek
  • 20
  • 17
  • 6
  • +2
46 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IP512
ID: 38283877
you can just set up a second exchange 2010 server in the same AD, they can coexist at any time. then you can move all mailboxes etc. with powershell or the exchange management console.

if you want to delete the old server you will have to set up receive connectors as well and change your routing that the new server takes these tasks. everything can coexist at any time, no worries.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38283895
This will help to move Public Folders
http://www.theemailadmin.com/2010/05/8-useful-public-folder-management-scripts-in-exchange-server-2010/

Distribution list are saved in AD, no need to move
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 999 total points
ID: 38283960
You need to take of a lot of things

1. You can get both the Exchange 2010 servers in the same Domain and Site without any issues.
2. Make sure it has all the roles and the Certs are transferred to the new Exchange 2010 server.
3. You need to move mailboxes across.
4. Need to replicate PF's.
5. New server can receive emails from Internet (Receive connector has Anonymous checked).
6. New server is bridgehead on the Internet (Send connector).
7. OAB generation server is changed.

Very Important .... you can always run EXBPA to check if something isnt correct, wrongly configured or needs correction.

You can check with such articles (Agree that its not E2k10 to E2k10 but it tells you what all steps to perform or what things needs to be taken care of)
Migrating from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010
http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47778

- Rancy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38284038
Thanks for all the info guys.

@IP512, how do I change the routing so that the new server serves all tasks?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38284048
goraek: It is the same i said in Point 5. however you need to check all other stuff i mentioned.

5. New server can receive emails from Internet (Receive connector has Anonymous checked).

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38284066
When ya mean change the routing, do you mean within the Send Connector?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38284097
Routing happens internal and external .... for

Emails from External to Internal uses "Receive Connector"
Emails from Internal to External uses "Send Connector"

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38284129
That means, your'll need to add your new box as source server on Exchange Send Connector and ensure "Anonymous Logon" is selected under Receive Connector.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38284578
Cool thanks for the info guys.

Also regarding PF replication, once I've replicated this across, can I leave the old server running, and if we need to, remove it afterwards?

Also, because all of our clients use Outlook 2007, do I need to replicate OFFLINE Address Book and FREEBUSY info?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38284586
Also regarding PF replication, once I've replicated this across, can I leave the old server running, and if we need to, remove it afterwards?

Best Practice
1. Always good to stop the PF on the old server for couple of days check everything is fine.
2. Stop services for about a week and check smooth functionality and also run EXBPA every 3 days just to check for any warnings or errors reported so can take of things before hand :)

Only Outlook 2003 uses OAB from PF's ..... Outlook 2007 and Outlook 2010 use Autodiscover for the information.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38284644
Thanks for that.

Also, the 2 excchange 2010 servers are still running, and i've migrated one of the users across to the new server - when opening Outlook 2007, checked the server, the server name has the old server, not the new server - will this change eventually?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38284646
Outlook connects to CAS with E2k10 not Mailbox server anymore ..... SO if you have single CAS that's it .... if you have new CAS as well you need to Restart outlook and check :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38284649
If I shut down the old server, will this affect the user or do i need to change so it points to the new server?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38284659
If shutdown and Outlook connects to that server and cannot connect to new server than its surely a BIG problem ...

If you want to test .... just stop services its as good as server unavailable for any tasks ..... shutting down can really affect you Big time.

Also not sure if any Host entry is there on users machine for old CAS server ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38284667
Should the Outlook client automatically pick up the new server once the mailbox has been moved to the new server?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38284681
Yes it should automatically ..... Only OL 2007 and 2010.

Hope the new server has CAS role as well .... If not once try to create a new OL profile and check if its till connecting to Old or new server.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38284720
How do I check if CAS role is installed?

Yes it works of I recreate Outlook profile - it points to the new server.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38284731
To check if CAS role is installed or not you can run a command.

Get-ExchangeServer "ServerName" | fl

Then check "ServerRole".

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38284732
Yup its got Mailbox, ClientAccess HubTransport

What am I doing wrong here??
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38284734
Nothing wrong everything is fine just maybe it takes time sometimes ...... so nothing to worry its normal.

Just relax everything is normal :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 501 total points
ID: 38284810
Also regarding PF replication, once I've replicated this across, can I leave the old server running, and if we need to, remove it afterwards?

If you've moved "all replicas" then keep the box up for few days, then shut the PF Store to check if all is good.

Also, because all of our clients use Outlook 2007, do I need to replicate OFFLINE Address Book and FREEBUSY info?

==> Considering you are moving to E2k10, you should upgrade and move the generation server to this box. As Rancy mentioned no point to think of OAB if you have OL2007 clients.

Also, the 2 excchange 2010 servers are still running, and i've migrated one of the users across to the new server - when opening Outlook 2007, checked the server, the server name has the old server, not the new server - will this change eventually?

==> If you have OL re-pointing issues, simply change the A record that earlier pointed to old CAS to now point to new CAS.

If I shut down the old server, will this affect the user or do i need to change so it points to the new server?

==> As Rancy suggested -NO, if it does, use the above work around

Should the Outlook client automatically pick up the new server once the mailbox has been moved to the new server?

==> Theoretically yes.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38284847
Move all the mailboxes and wait for all the clients logged in to outlook atleast once to connect to new exchange automatic before shutting down the old ex. server
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38303174
Thanks for the information.

It's been a week and server isnt re-pointing to the new server.
Also users lost permission to update Distribution Groups.

When I ran PS commands, it says couldnt found server (which is the old server).

If there something I've missed? It doesnt appear that the new server is assigned as the "primary" server.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38303182
Sorry which PS Command?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38303213
I ran get-rolegroupmember distributiongroupmanagement
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38303291
go to ADUC and find the group and see who all are listed as members ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38335462
The exchange server still pointing to the old server - is there something we've missed?? It's been more than a week. I'm sure there's something not right about this.

Any ideas anyone?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38335491
Exchange server pointing to old server ?? where are you checking this ... please if possible share screenshot ?

We will surly try our best to get your issue fixed :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38335512
Ops, i meant the Outlook client is still pointing to the old exchange server.
How do I change this so it automatically moves it to the new server?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38335744
Outlook 2010 does not point to Mailbox server rather it points to CAS for all information .... is the new server CAS as well ?
Users Mailbox database is pointing to the new CAS ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38338064
If you are working with OL2003 - chances are that you're OL would have issues repointing, however to the best of my knowledge OL2003 SP3 had the means to repoint to new server.

We're pretty much digressing towards two points here,

1) Distribution Group Management isn't working
2) Mysterious error about your users pointing to old server.

To fight the first issue, you'll need to check if users find Distribution Group Management RBAC in their ECP (Exchange Control Panel)

Here is your solution for DGroup Mess
http://sysadmin-talk.org/2010/06/omg-allowing-end-users-to-manage-distribution-group-membership-in-exchange-2010-2/

2) To fight the second issue, well you'll need to provide us details on it - it's too vague to understand that users are still pointing to old server without even knowing which versions of OL we are using.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38338970
Yes, all the mailboxes have been moved to the new mailbox database.

Users are using Outlook 2007.

I've also fixed the Distribution Group Management, I checked the tick box to enable it (i believe this should fix it?)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38338976
First of all congrats on fixing the DG Issue

Secondly, are we stuck on any other issue?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38343660
Yes, Outlook clients are still pointing to the old server.
And also when getting bounced back emails, the generating server is still the old server.
It looks like its still getting information from the old server.

How do I check which one is a primary?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38344254
Is the new server also operational and all services running on the CAS ?
Is the Mailbox database pointing to the new RPC client server ?
Get-MailboxDatabase "Database Name" |FL

And also when getting bounced back emails, the generating server is still the old server - Is the new server a HUB as well ? If yes is it part of Send connector ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38344319
@goraek I think this thread is going of course, we started off the thread talking about providing you better ways to migrate DG and have tried our best to explain you details.

I'd suggest to award points to folks who have helped you here, and open a new thread for the email bouncing issue. That way, anyone reading the thread won't get confused.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38350427
The bounced back message was evidence that it is still coming from the old server.

Yes, everything appears to be running. Even when we created a new user, it picks up the new server ok. The only problem is the Outlook client is not changing over to the new server. im beginning to think it may be the internal autodiscover that's not working? Checked the DNS settings, and all appears to be ok.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38350455
@Rancy, interesting enough when I entered the command, the originating server on both old and new database is the old server.

How do I change this?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 999 total points
ID: 38350693
I guess your saying that RPCClientAccessServer attribute is pointing to the Old CAS ...

Set-MailboxDatabase <Mailbox Database Name> -RpcClientAccessServer <ClientAccessServer or ClientAccessServerArrayID>

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123971.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38352567
I have checked the RPCclientaccessserver they are both on the new server.
The originating server somehow points to the old server.. Does the exchange get information from the closest DC?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38353162
The originating server somehow points to the old server.. Does the exchange get information from the closest DC? - can you please share some screenshot or data to let me understand.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38375149
Tried a few things with it, still not able to get it going.

I dont know how hard this is, but isnt there an easy way to re-direct Outlook clients from one server to another automatically?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38378710
It should or you can apply a registry or even a host entry on the client machine to force settings.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38403225
Still not able to transfer...
is there a guide for exchange 2010 migration? eg 2010 to 2010 on new machine?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38403270
There is no direct what else you can try is put a host entry for the new server and then create a Outlook profile with the new server.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:goraek
ID: 38643358
Thanks guys!
0