[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My_Server.*********.local rejected your message to the following e-mail addresses

Posted on 2012-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
Every time I try to send am e-mail from a client PC to a certain e-mail address running on my exchange server (MS Exchange 2010 Entrprs) I get the following rejection message.... Any help please to work it out?

Thank you,
Costas.


Rejection message that I get:

My_Server.*********.local rejected your message to the following e-mail addresses:
Chrys@**********.com
My_Server.*********.local gave this error:
Client was not authenticated
Your message wasn't delivered due to a permission or security issue. It may have been rejected by a moderator, the address may only accept e-mail from certain senders, or another restriction may be preventing delivery.

Diagnostic information for administrators:
Generating server: My_Server.*********.local
Chrys@*********.com
My_Server.*********.local #530 5.7.1 Client was not authenticated ##
Original message headers:
Received: from ChrysanthyPC (192.168.8.109) by mail.*********.com
 (192.168.1.143) with Microsoft SMTP Server id 14.1.****.1; Sat, 11 Aug 2012
 18:40:33 +0300
Return-Receipt-To: Chrysanthy ********<chrys@*********.com>
From: Chrysanthy ********<chrys@********.com>
To: <Chrys@***22222*******.com>
Subject: 777
Date: Sat, 11 Aug 2012 17:40:35 +0300
Message-ID: <!&!AAAAAAAAAAAYAAAAAAAAAPgokavafWFHrlShbnmW2S3CgAAAEAAAAJWlLauQfQ1HkI2ZCaIlIPcBAAAAAA==@**********.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/related;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0034_01CD77E8.6AC62160"
X-Priority: 1 (Highest)
X-MSMail-Priority: High
X-Mailer: Microsoft Office Outlook 12.0
Importance: High
Thread-Index: Ac13zzIXyY4rG7rnSIWcTA87bIHvLw==
Content-Language: en-us
Disposition-Notification-To: Chrysanthy *******<chrys@*******.com>
Return-Path: chrys@********.com
0
Comment
Question by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 375 total points
ID: 38283788
Can you give more details?
1. What mail client is used and why smtp authorization is not used.
2. Is sender address in same domain as recipient? Very often for blocking spam messages inside domain required authorization.
3. Is anonymous mail receipt allowed?
Try to make tests with telnet. May be you can find reason. Tests you can find here:
http://smtp25.blogspot.com/2009/04/530-571-client-was-not-authenticated.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 38283818
Thank you!

I will follow your suggestion and come back with feedback.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jonyelton
jonyelton earned 375 total points
ID: 38283966
It's also possible that the person you are sending to has a really strict spam filter.  It may be your fault, but don't discount them having rules preventing you from emailing them unless they have you on a safe list.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 375 total points
ID: 38284028
Is there a "Accepted Domain" for "********.com" ??
Can the internal user send email to internal user ?
Can the internal user send email to external user ?

Is "Anonymous Users" option selected on the "Receive connector" ??
Is the Transport and other MS services running on the server ??

Is there a MX record with ISP for your Servers so they can receive emails from Internet ? and is port 25 open ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 375 total points
ID: 38284619
Your organization seems to have multiple segments make sure that your exchange relay rules allows 192.168.8.0/24 segment to send through.

This might be a VPN segment. Because the 192.168.8.0/24 is not explicitly allowed to relay through the exchange server, you can avoid this issue by configuring your outlook mail client to always authenticate to send smtp messages.  This way no matter how you connect to the exchange server, you will always be permitted to send through it.
0