?
Solved

email types

Posted on 2012-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
what is difference between
smtp
sendmail
imap
and other email types

describe using php

what does phpmailer use
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 38283902
Not sure what the question is about - but in a nutshell

SMTP / IMAP are protocols. SMTP for sending email, IMAP for reading email on a server.

Sendmail is an SMTP mail application - for sending email.

When you say other email types - can you be a bit more specific. You are mixing protocols and applications together and asking to describe using PHP - you need to be more specific.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38284890
SMTP (Simple mail Transfer Protocol) - This is a protocol widely used by all Messaging\Emailing servers to communicated and send\receive emails.

Sendmail - This is the most popular UNIX-based implementation of the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) for transmitting e-mail.

Its also a feature to read emails on the server
IMAP (Internet Message Access Protocol) - allows you to access your email messages wherever you are; much of the time, it is accessed via the Internet. Basically, email messages are stored on servers. Whenever you check your inbox, your email client contacts the server to connect you with your messages. When you read an email message using IMAP, you aren't actually downloading or storing it on your computer; instead, you are reading it off of the server. As a result, it's possible to check your email from several different devices without missing a thing.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38293748
thanks
0