Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Colors suddenly haywire in Windows 7.  Can I restore?

Posted on 2012-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Hello,

I am running Windows 7 and office 2010.

Last evening I had the following window open and must have inadvertently clicked something. I'm not sure what it was but suddenly all of the colors faded on my monitor and a small box saying "Please Wait" appeared. After several seconds, the box went away, and all of the colors on my monitor appeared as though they were just the opposite of what they should be (e.g. whites were blacks and blacks were whites, lights were darks and darks were lights, etc.). Fig.By the way, the color problem was apparent even in applications such as Excel, etc., (e.g. a newly launched spreadsheet appears black with white lines).

This morning, I restarted my computer and the situation persisted. As a result, I clicked the Aero Themes > Windows 7 (selected in screenshot above).  That fixed the majority of color issues but several others persist.  I tried a number of things but was unable to return to my original color scheme.

Can I just run a system restore and designate some time earlier in the evening to get back to the way things were? Would doing so likely resolve the problem? If so, how is that done and can the exact time for the restore be specified? Alternatively, is there a better or easier way to get back to the colors I'm used to?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 38283793
For an example of the problems which persist, here is the current appearance of my Windows Explorer:Fig. 2
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 38283801
All Programs > Accessories > Ease Of Access > Magnifier
Just uncheck "Turn On Colour Inversion"

You must have done it accidentally using some of these keyboard shortcuts
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/25-cool-windows-7-keyboard-tricks-impress-friends/
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 38284044
Follow this guide....but turn off color inversion:
How to Invert Colors on Windows 7
http://www.wikihow.com/Invert-Colors-on-Windows-7
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 38356588
Thanks
0