?
Solved

Dell Laptop - Wireless Mouse

Posted on 2012-08-11
7
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Vostro 3700 laptop that works good except I cannot get a wireless mouse to work on it anymore.  I had a Logitech mouse that I used for over a year and one day, it just quit working, so replaced the battery, moved the USB plug in but still wouldnt work.  I bought a new Logitech mouse and same thing - worked for awhile, then quit; another new mouse did the same thing.  However if I plug a wired mouse in, it works perfect.  I have tried new drivers from Logitech and looked on Dells site
0
Comment
Question by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
R3C0N earned 2000 total points
ID: 38283842
As a suggestion, you might try disabling the Touchpad in the mouse properties area. While having you wireless mouse plugged in. Also make sure the switch on the bottom of the mouse is in the on position. On some of the wireless devices their is a link button that can be pressed to link back to the usb. But I haven't seen one in awhile as the technology keeps getting better. Also after looking at the review of your laptop model. It has five USB ports, I have seen issues from time to time with only certain USB ports working correctly. All things you may have tried but if not should be a start. And turning the mouse off and on again or removing the battery and putting it back in can also synch it back up. All I use is wireless USB mouse and I have issues with it from time to time. Some of these things I mention have been gotchas in the past.

-R3c0n
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38283905
Any mouse related events in the event log? Do you still see the mouse connected as a peripheral?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38284030
Unistall the mouse & its drivers then pull the battery & power for 3 minutes to allow motherboard to reset.
Reinstall it & it should work.
Some wireless devices have issues from time to time.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38284112
If there is a recessed 'reset' button on the bottom of the mouse to pair it up with its USB dongle again, try that. Usually you can push it with a ballpoint pen or rounded pencil tip.

If you need more-specific instructions, you need to be more-specific on what mouse you have. Logitech has only made about 2000 different wireless mouse models over the years.

The model numbers should be right on the bottom of them.
e.g.Logitech Model Number (M/N)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
ID: 38332627
I bought a Microsoft Mouse and seems to be working fine...not sure what the issue was.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:R3C0N
ID: 38332659
Thanks good to hear the new mouse worked

-R3c0n
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38332787
We probably could have gotten your old mouse working if you had told us what model it was, as requested.

I don't see "try a different wireless mouse" anywhere in the selected solution, by the way.
0