?
Solved

Lower AMD CPU temperature

Posted on 2012-08-11
11
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-12
Hi All,

I have a media center running this CPU and this motherboard.

The CPU fan makes quiet a lot of noise when the under load.  Is there a way limit the CPU or something to get it to run below 40 degrees?


Ideally via software, so I can remove the limit when I need more horse power.
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 400 total points
ID: 38283854
Try Process Lasso (by Bitsum)...
http://bitsum.com/prolasso.php/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38283867
How do I use that to lower the CPU temperature?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 38283876
Read the doc on the program... You can control CPU usage, affinity, etc. for running processes...

Use the free trial and play with it!

Not saying this is a perfect solution, but definitely worth a shot!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38284019
AMD  states the lowest to highest operating temperatures are between 0C to 90C
So to run at below 40 degrees seems unrealistic.
If the fan is noisy then consider a replacement fan or an use additional  cooling fan.
http://www.amazon.com/b?ie=UTF8&node=2243862011
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38284049
AMD site says CPU max temp is 62 degrees... link
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 600 total points
ID: 38284088
I was thinking of laptops....

Check for dust build up in the heatsink & cooling fans (also the heatsink may not be propery seated on the CPU & need replacement Thermal Compound  )
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835100007

Add quieter case fan(s) to you desktop to resolve the noise / heat issue
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 600 total points
ID: 38284094
Software:

Speedfan:
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

Also see:
http://en.softonic.com/s/cpu-temperature-control

Again CPU below 40C is unrealistic....room temp in summer is 40C where I live thus CPU ( &HDD )  temp of 50-60 is normal.
Replace the CPU fan with a quieter fan is recommended.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 38284848
here an excellent choice of cpu coolers :  http://www.zalman.com/eng/product/Product_Read.asp?idx=528
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
davidlevans13 earned 800 total points
ID: 38284912
I have that same CPU in my machine. I have found from my build and other AMD builds, that their stock coolers are noisy and inefficient.
 For mine I got an Antec sealed water cooling unit
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835209049
that works well...  but is not as quiet or as inexpensive as air-cooled solutions, and they are a bit of a pain to install. (I got it cause I thought it was "cool"...  and it is.. just not smartest solution)
 I installed this Coolermaster cooler on my sisters Phenom II 565 and it is quiet and effective.
 http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835103065
I know other folks have said AMD coolers work, but I have never liked them...  on 4 builds I have replaced all of them with aftermarket coolers.

And 40 C is what my CPU idles at in an air conditioned room.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38284973
davidlevans13
"And 40 C is what my CPU idles at in an air conditioned room"

Yes, as I pointed out in ID: 38284094
"CPU below 40C is unrealistic" & "Replace the CPU fan with a quieter fan is recommended"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38285106
Thanks for the suggestions.

I took a look at the applications, then stumbled across two from the motherboard manufacture;  easy tune 6 (controls fan speed based on CPU temp) and Easy Energy Saver (controls CPU power based on workload). link.

They bring the temp down to 45 which has the CPU fan noise acceptable (ish).

I think I will go for a closed water cooling system in the near future, they are £40 on Amazon.


Thanks again
0