?
Solved

Transitioning to Exchange 2010 e-mail service from intenet based service

Posted on 2012-08-11
20
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-02
For my small business, the e-mails are handled by the domain provide, however I would like to install Small Business Server 2011 and eventually handle all the e-mail by exchange 2010 which is part of Small Business Server 2011. In order to do this, I am setting up SBS2011 to manage the internet domain name directly, meaning that any e-mail sent to myemail@mysite.com will be routed to this server. Since it will take time and testing before go live with the new server, how can I prevent that existing e-mail addresses are not routed to the server yet? However, I will need to send and receive some test e-mails to make sure that everything is configured correctly.  

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra967
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38283958
Configure SBS with the domain name that you want to use, then add a second domain name and use it for testing
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jonyelton
ID: 38283972
Just don't edit your external mx records yet to receive email.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 668 total points
ID: 38283987
If your ISP is using E2k3, then they'll need to perform the following step. They would have to add your IP Address (Internet facing firewall NIC IP) on their default SMTP Virtual Server at "forwards all mail with unresolved recipients to host".

If your ISP is using E2k10, then they'll need to create an internal relay and add your email address space on "network tab" along with smart host FQDN (this is basically the IP Address OR FQDN of internet facing Host Name)

On your SBS 2011, have your connector add "Anonymous Logon" AND add your domain as "Accepted Domain".

Ensure that anti spam agents are enabled +++ recipient filter is enabled.

What would happen is - any email that comes into your ISP Mail Server for any recipient that does not exists - it would forward that email to your Server. Your server in-turn would  perform a recipient validation check and send an NDR to the original sender.

Hope I've made things clear.

Ref: http://telnet25.wordpress.com/2010/08/08/internal-relay-domain-forward-all-mail-with-unresolved-recipients-to-host/

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38284015
Look few things very Important ....

1. Anonymous Users option needs to be checked on the "Receive connector" for your Server\Users to be able to receive emails from the Internet.

2. Any email that would be UserName@mysite.com or whatever should be listed as "Accepted Domain" in the EMC.

3. There should be "Send Connector" created for routing email to Internet from your domain. If at the moment you are using ISP you can mention it as smarthost but maybe in the near future you might want to consider to change that settings on the SendConnector to route emails using DNS.

Let me know if you have further queries or concerns.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38284370
If you want a particular email account at your domain to come to the SBS/Exchange you could do this with the supplied POP3 connector and add the accounts as you gain confidence.  However, this is not a long term solution.  The pop3 connector is meant for just what you are trying to do.

Once you have confidence in the system you just run the wizards in the SBS System Manaager, purchase a certificate,  forward port 25 on your rounter to the ip of the SBS, change the MX records and mai will flow automagically.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38284776
@fl_flyfishing: The plan that needs to be setup is for initial testing for mail-flow NOT routing all emails to their system.

@Rancy: I guess cause of the time-lag my answers flowed into yours, is it? Cause what i wrote - pretty much same is written in your post.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 1332 total points
ID: 38284945
Wow there are a few different ways to achieve the same thing.
from what has been said above,
Exchange_Geek:
"Ensure that anti spam agents are enabled +++ recipient filter is enabled."
did you not mean "Ensure that anti spam agents are DISABLED +++ recipient filter is enabled."
as out of the box 2011SBS has all the antispam features enabled but if it detects anything it just drops it rather than letting you know that it quarantined it.

I assume in your current configuration your clients are all retreiving their email via pop3 from your external provider.

In this case simply configure your SBS as per normal with the wizards provided.
Then disable the Antispam features in Exchange managment console, BUT leave recipient filtering turned on.

At this point, as you have not redirected your public MX record in DNS to your own server, incoming email will still flow in via your external provider.

make sure that you have opened (Forwarded) port 25 to your exchange server.

Connect a client to your exchange server. They can still have their POP3 account as well.

Test an email coming directly to your exchange server using https://www.wormly.com/test_smtp_server in the SMTP Server address field put the public facing IP of your network. Fill in the sender with someone@somewhere.com and the recipient as the internal email address you want to check.

Once you are happy that your incoming messages are fine, then you can change your external DNS mx record from your current POP3 provider to your external facing IP address.

after 72hours (really happens a lot quicker but 72hours is max for DNS propergation) you can remove your clients settings for POP3 as the only emails that will still be using that will all be spam.

Job done.

If you are unsure of any of this then i would suggest that you get a reliable IT Support company to setup and test for you. The actual server configuration and testing should take about 1 hour, and assuming that you have control of your DNS records for your domain, and access to your incoming router then the whole job will take no more than 1.5 hours. **you will still need to add the exchange settings to your client computers (Workstations)

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38285190
Let me add to all of the above that with SBS the wizards take care of everything that should be done to receive mail except to forward port 25 and change the MX records.  And if you have a compliant router or firewall the wizards will forward port 25 if you allow it to.

All of the advice about tickiing this and that under the hood is unnecessary, and more likely to break things with SBS than not.  

The only possible thing that might not allow this to work if the wizards are usesd properly is if the ISP blocks port 25, in which case you will need to use a smart host to send mail.  

Two other nuances are static public ip verses dynamic and off site filtering via a third party service.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38285198
@fl_flyfishing Precisely, which part should break what? I do not see a single recommendation that should break anything on SBS box.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 38285248
@fl_flyfishing none of the advise above will break Exchange. Having said that in the areas that we go, if instructions are not followed correctly an admin could click on the wrong things and break exchange (This is part of the reason Microsoft are dropping SBS, as it is becoming more than an in-house, simply follow the wizard OS).

The first part of my instuctions (after the pre-amble) above stated to follow the wizards. However the wizards do not allow for any settings on the anti-spam settings. And with these enabled it will most certainly fail testing as you are going to need to fake senders to bypass the DNS MX (For Testing).

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38285255
@AndrewJDavid: That was the reason precisely I was amused when @fl_Flyfishing commented that this might break something. Yes, something might break if you do not follow the instructions to the core. That is logical, not only to our recommendation - you could do that in real life, try entering some one else' z bank code when you are transferring money in cheque slips- and then the realization dawns - " i should have been careful"

It is an unwritten policy - read, understand and follow, if any doubts - ask.

We wouldn't recommend anything that'll break the environment.

Hence, my question - what part of the recommendation will break what?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 38285370
Thankk you guys, you are amazing.


For clarification, the test server I am working on now is in my house, therefore there is no client pc connected to it other than  a future test machine (not there yet). The company is currently serviced by monster.com and the new DNS will be godaddy.com (smart host) so If I am undestanding this process correctly i need:

1. "Ensure that anti spam agents are DISABLED +++ recipient filter is enabled."
2. disable the Antispam features in Exchange managment console, BUT leave recipient filtering turned on.

3. At this point, as you have not redirected your public MX record in DNS to your own server, incoming email will still flow in via your external provider. - I am sure about this one since it is done automatically by the wizard I think, so I think it will be.
4. Open Port 25 on the router

Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 1332 total points
ID: 38285378
mostly.

Steps 1 & 2 are the same thing.

Step 3 I was not suggesting that you should enable the POP3 collector in exchange. As you are currently using POP3 i assume your client (Workstation) computers are configured to collect their own POP3 and place into PST's. if this is the case i would leave this in place for the moment.

Step 4. Yes you will need to redirect port 25 at your router/modem to your server, as this is in your home, you may/probably not have a static IP, this is no issue for testing but will not be suitable for live enviroment as you need to configure your MX to point to a known (Static) IP address that doesnt change everytime your internet re-connects. As i said for testing purposes it shouldnt be an issue. ***UNLESS*** your ISP that provides your home service blocks port 25. Some do this on home/domestic accounts to stop users from running servers on their cheap domestic accounts.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38285386
1. "Ensure that anti spam agents are DISABLED +++ recipient filter is enabled."
2. disable the Antispam features in Exchange managment console, BUT leave recipient filtering turned on.

Read the following article for how to install the Anti-Spam agents:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201691.aspx

then run the command Set-RecipientFilterConfig -RecipientValidationEnabled:$true

2. You could manually disable the other Antispam features, if you need - but primarily you'll need to ensure that Recipient Filter enabled for sure.

==> Open Port 25 on router - obvious, cause if your ISP isn't able to connect over port 25, emails will not be able to come in (this isn't related to POP3) and emails won't flow out.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 38555400
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not an issue anymore
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 38555399
Disagree with Delete. The fact that it is no longer an issue... does not mean that anything above was not correct and will not be helpfull to a future expert with the same issue.

My recommendation Point split between myself and Exchange_Geek.

cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 38555401
Disagree with Delete. The fact that it is no longer an issue... does not mean that anything above was not correct and will not be helpfull to a future expert with the same issue.

My recommendation Point split between myself and Exchange_Geek.

cheers
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 38559958
Since I abbandoned this project, I did not had the opportunity to validate any of the suggestion proposed.

Thank you everyone for the effort.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 38559962
Good suggestions.
0