?
Solved

IBM SAN replication.

Posted on 2012-08-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I got a production environment with IBM SAN DS 3400 dual controller and in my DR site IBM SAN DS 3400 single controller SAN.

My host are running VMware.

How can I replicate the two SANs please advice?
Must I buy 3rd party software or is it included with IBM SAN
0
Comment
Question by:jacksch4820
8 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38284031
I do not believe the DS3400 supports SAN to SAN replication.

So you would need to use software such as Veeam Backup and Replication v6.1.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 500 total points
ID: 38284074
The IBM DS series does offer replication, it uses flashcopy and volume copy although it is a license you may need to purchase

http://www-03.ibm.com/support/techdocs/atsmastr.nsf/WebIndex/WP101368

You can also setup a SVC in front of it somewhat like vfiler in Netapp as well


You can then replicate the data but would need to stand-up the datastores manually (one of the options is to mount the replicated volume as writable snapshot so that you can test without breaking replication).

To simplify things you can purchase VMWare Site Recovery Manager and there is a SRA (IBM plug-in) for it but you may want to look at the IBM site since it has a newer one if you're using the latest IBM firmware.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 38284976
No it cannot DS3400 just supports FlashCopy and VolymeCopy
"VolumeCopy" both of them are in-system copy services licenses, not between subsystems.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 38285208
Okay thanks all
I’m running VMware essentials plus kit can I use VMware site recovery manger with it.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38285417
I'm afraid not. It is not supported with vSphere Essentials or vSphere Essentials Plus. See the Compatibility Matrix at http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/srm_pubs.html for specific versions that are supported.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38285509
Shoot, I think you guys are correct, I was thinking of DS 3500 which support the mirror (replication) functionality.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38285617
@paul... yes the DS3400 is the poor mans SAN version!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38285644
Then I would agree to use Veeam Replication which supports Essentials
0